About us - CommitTee

Background:

GSCC is a not for profit sporting club incorporated under the Victorian Associations Incorporation Reform Act 2012 and is administed by a volunteer Board of Directors.

After many years association with Australian Veterans Cycling Council, the club affiliated with new peak cycling body AusCycling late in 2020 and adopted a new constitution to better align with AusCycling in March 2021

2022 GSCC Board current (as elected 28 Nov 2021):

EXECUTIVE

President : Tina Stenos

Secretary : Gordon Spargo

Treasurer : Paul Bird

Directors: Kane Airey, Rick Buckwell, Bob Osburn, Murray Riggs, Chris Shay, Howard Duncan.

 

Club Handicapper David Robinson
Race Director Kane Airey
Club Commissaires Paul Bubb (Commissaire Co Ordinator), Richard Buckwell, Paul Bird, Ross West, Ian Sumner, Tom Finning, David Phillips, Dennis Sonogan, Cecilia Degenis & Gordon Spargo.
Supervets Co-ordinator Marcus Coppock
Sunday Marshal Roster Co-ordinator Chris Shay

 

2021 GSCC Committee

2021 GSCC Committee (as elected 8/12/2020)

Executive.

President – Tina Stenos

Vice President – Kane Airey

Secretary – Gordon Spargo

Treasurer – Pual Bird

General Committee – Rick Buckwell, Bob Osburn, Murray Riggs, Chris Shay & Howard Duncan (appointed August 2021)

(Resigned 2021 – Darren Williams & Gary Blick)

Handicapper – David Robinson

Riders Advocate – tba

Referees – Richard Buckwell (Head Referee), Tom Finning, Dennis Sonogan, Ian Sumner, David Phillips, Ross West, Paul Bird, Paul Bubb, Gordon Spargo

SuperVets Co ordinator – Marcus Coppock

Sunday Marshal Roster Co ordinator – Chris Shay

 

2020 GSCC Committee

2020 GSCC Committee (as elected 8/12/2019)

Executive.

President – Tina Stenos

Vice President – Kane Airey

Secretary – Gordon Spargo

Treasurer – Pual Bird

General Committee – Rick Buckwell, Bob Osburn, Murray Riggs, Chris Shay, Darren Williams, Gary Blick

Handicapper – David Robinson

Riders Advocate – Darren Williams

Referees – Richard Buckwell (Head Referee), Tom Finning, Dennis Sonogan, Ian Sumner, David Phillips, Ross West, Paul Bird, Paul Bubb, Gordon Spargo

SuperVets Co ordinator – Ross West

VCV Delegates – Tina Stenos, Gordon Spargo, John Stenos

2019 GSCC Committee

2019 GSCC Committee (as elected 9 Dec 2018)

Executive

President : Tina Stenos

Vice President : Kane Airey

Secretary : Gordon Spargo

Treasurer : Paul Bird

General : Rick Buckwell, Bob Osburn, Murray Riggs, Darren Williams, Gary Blick, Norm Douglas

Club Handicapper : David Robinson

Riders Advocate :  Darren Williams

Club Referees : Richard Buckwell (Head referee), Paul Bird, Ross West, Ian Sumner, Tom Finning, David Philps, Dennis Sonogan, Gordon Spargo*, Norm Douglas*, Paul Bubb*
* in training

2018 GSCC Committee

2018 GSCC Committee (as elected 10 Dec 2017)

Executive

President : Tina Stenos

Vice President : Kane Airey

Secretary : Carl Leahy

Treasurer : Paul Bird

General : Rick Buckwell, Bob Osburn, Gordon Spargo, David Robinson, Brian Weppner, Gary Blick

Club Handicapper David Robinson

Riders Advocate Darren Williams

2017 GSCC Committee

Executive

President : Vincent Haveaux

Vice President : Tina Stenos

Secretary : Carl Leahy

Treasurer : Paul Bird

General: Darren Williams, Rick Buckwell, Paul Bubb, Gordon Spargo, Kane Airey

Club Handicapper David Robinson

Riders Advocate : Darren Williams

2016 GSCC Committee

Executive

President : Kane Airey

Vice President : Laurie Fitzsimons

Secretary : Carl Leahy

Treasurer : Paul Bird

General: John Bell, Colin Hooper, Rick Buckwell, Paul Bubb, Gordon Spargo, Vincent Haveaux

Club Handicapper Dave Robinson

Riders Advocate Darren Williams